Tuesday, May 29, 2007

Iraq War Grief Daily Witness - Day 64

A photo of and boots representing Private Sean Silva sit among more than 3,400 pairs of combat boots, one pair for every U.S. soldier killed in the Iraq War, displayed as part of "Eyes Wide Open: An Exhibition on the Human Cost of the Iraq War" in Chicago, May 25, 2007. The traveling exhibition will remain in Chicago until May 28. REUTERS/John Gress (UNITED STATES)

A special dedication today to all in Congress who voted to continue unconditional funding for the occupation of Iraq.

I-Feel-Like-I’m-Fixin’-to-Die Rag
words and music by Joe McDonald
(with minor lyric changes by RubDMC)

Come on all of you big strong men,
Uncle Sam needs your help again.
He's got himself in a terrible jam
Way down yonder in Iraqnam
So put down your books and pick up a gun,
We're gonna have a whole lotta fun.

And it's one, two, three,
What are we fighting for?
Don't ask me, I don't give a damn,
Next stop is Iraqnam;
And it's five, six, seven,
Open up the pearly gates,
Well there ain't no time to wonder why,
Whoopee! we're all gonna die.

Come on generals, let's move fast;
Your big chance has come at last.
Gotta go kill ‘em in their beds —
‘Cuz the only good Iraqi is the one that's dead
You know that peace can only be won
When we've blown 'em all to kingdom come.


Come on Halliburton, don't move slow,
Why man, this is war au-go-go.
There's plenty good money to be made
Supplying the Army with the tools of the trade,
Just hope and pray that if they drop the bomb,
They drop it all on Iraqnam.


Come on mothers throughout the land,
Pack your boys off to Iraqnam.
Come on fathers, don't hesitate,
Send your daughters off before it's too late.
You can be the first one on your block
To have your kids come home in a box.


Monday, May 28, 2007

Iraq War Grief Daily Witness - Day 63

image from iCasualties.org

And they shall beat their swords into plowshares,
And their spears into pruning forks;
Nation shall not lift up sword against nation,
Neither shall they learn war any more.

Isaiah 2:4

Saturday, May 12, 2007

Iraq War Grief Daily Witness - Day 62

Gnarls Barkley

I remember when, I remember, I remember when I lost my mind
There was something so pleasant about that place.
Even your emotions had an echo
And so much space
And when you're out there
Without care,

Yeah, I was out of touch
But it wasn't because I didn't know enough
I just knew too much

Does that make me crazy?
Does that make me crazy?
Does that make me crazy?

And I hope that you are having the time of your life
But think twice, that's my only advice

Come on now, who do you, who do you, who do you, who do you think you are,
Ha ha ha bless your soul
You really think you're in control

Well, I think you're crazy
I think you're crazy
I think you're crazy
Just like me

My heroes had the heart to lose their lives out on a limb
And all I remember is thinking, I wanna be like them
Ever since I was little, ever since I was little it looked like fun
And it's no coincidence I've come
And I can die when I'm done

But Maybe I'm crazy
Maybe you're crazy
Maybe we're crazy

- - -

a personal note: I’ve hardly posted any of these diaries in the past several weeks. I’ll explain more about why in a while, when I figure that out for myself. In the meantime, this song has had a strong hold on me.

Tuesday, May 1, 2007

Iraq War Grief Daily Witness - Day 61

a personal note: I haven't posted in two weeks. I'll explain more in a later post.
Thanks, RubDMC